Search for:
Advanced Search
Main Soapcraft Front Page | About Us | Soapcost Calculator | Recipe Generator | Recipes | Contact Us | Terms and Conditions | Blog | Gallery
Shop by Category
Featured Product
Information
Products: 525
Categories: 26
Prices: New Zealand Dollars
Currency
Language
Neem Vegatable Oil
Location: Shortcut to Homepage /Oils/Neem Vegatable Oil
Neem Vegatable Oil

Product Information

Neem Oil is native to India and comes from a deciduous tree. It appears as a thick virvasious oil with aslightly unpleasent smell but is a fantstic oil to be used in skinc care preparations.

The following compounds are found in Neem Oil; 0.2% Myristic acid, 16.2% Palmitic Acid, 14.6% Stearic Acid, 3.4% Archidic Acid, 56.6% Oleic Acid and 9.0% Linoleic Acid.

It is known to be rich in tocopherols and the most important constituent is azadirachtin.

Use: In soaps, shampoos and skin care products.  It has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties and can be used for the treatment of warts, rashes, excema, hair nits, ringworm, candida, fungal infections of the feet.  Neem can also be used to make toothpaste as it inhibits infection and inflamation, receding gums, tooth decay and mouth ulcers.  It has repellents effects against house flys, mosquitos and sandflies.

Highly valued for antiseptic and insect repellent qualities. Recommended for use in pet care products. Can be used in soaps, shampoos and skin care. This oil has antibacterial and antifungal ingredients and can be used for inhibiting vitan and fungal infection.

250mls $21.00. Please use the dropdown arrow below (Product Options) for bulk pricing.

Be the first to review this product!

Price: $24.15


Product Options:
Size

Product Code: VONEEM
Quantity: Add to Basket
Customers who bought this also bought…
Shopping Basket
Your basket is empty.
0Items in cart:
$0.00Total:
All prices displayed are quoted inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated... Change?
Welcome Guest
Popular Products
Mailing List
Subscribe to our mailing list below:
Email: