Search for:
Advanced Search
Main Soapcraft Front Page | About Us | Soapcost Calculator | Recipe Generator | Recipes | Contact Us | Terms and Conditions | Blog | Gallery
Shop by Category
Featured Product
Information
Products: 525
Categories: 26
Prices: New Zealand Dollars
Currency
Language
Lanolin - 100 grams
Location: Shortcut to Homepage /Oils/Lanolin - 100 grams
Lanolin - 100 grams

Product Information

 Size: 100gms

The information contained herein is to our best knowledge true and accurate, but all recommendations or suggestions are made without guarantee, since the conditions of use are beyond our control.
LANOLIN
INCI Name: Lanolin
Green Code 4
Usage Rate: 1-100%
Premium Grade for Cosmetics - Low Odour and Highly Purified
Description A preparation of cholesterol and it's esters obtained from wool fat. It consists of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids.  Lanolin is washed off the wool of living sheep. In the past many people thought they were allergic to lanolin but they were actually allergic to the detergent that was used to extract the lanolin from the wool. In recent years only mild detergent is used.
Lanolin has a wide range of applications because of its colloidal chemical properties
And compatibility with a broad range of ingredients.  It is useful in pharmaceutical
preparations,  salves and ointments, as well as having functional attributes as an epidermal moisturizer, lubricant and emollient.  Cosmetic Grade Lanolin is used as a cream to soothe
skin. It is pure, hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic. In this form it is used by some breastfeeding mothers on sore and cracked nipples. This grade of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions. As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin, facilitating absorption of the active ingredients it carries.

GENERAL DATA:
Physical Form @ 25ºC Yellow grease
CAS Number 8006-54-0
EINECS Number 232-348-6
SPECIFICATIONS:

Color, Gardner 9+ Max. (9- to 9+)
Iodine Value, Hanus 18 - 36
Water (KF) 0.25% Max.
Melting Point, (USP Class III) 38 - 44ºC
Acidity NMT 2.0 mL of 0.1N NaOH required for a 10.0g
sample
Residue on ignition 0.1% Max.
Chloride 0.035% Max.
Water Soluble Oxidizable Substances Meets USP requirements
Ammonia Meets USP requirements
Water Soluble Acids & Alkalies Meets USP requirements
Alkalinity Meets USP requirements
Petrolatum Meets USP requirements
Foreign Substances NMT 10 ppm of any individual specified residue
NMT 40 ppm total specified residues
 


 

Be the first to review this product!

Price: $19.55


Product Code: VOLA
Quantity: Add to Basket
Customers who bought this also bought…
Shopping Basket
Your basket is empty.
0Items in cart:
$0.00Total:
All prices displayed are quoted inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated... Change?
Welcome Guest
Popular Products
Mailing List
Subscribe to our mailing list below:
Email: