Lactic Acid

$20.81
  • Product Code RMLA

The information contained herein is to our best knowledge true and accurate, but all recommendations or suggestions are made without guarantee, since the conditions of use are beyond our control.

INCI Name: Lactic Acid
Green Code: 4
Lactic acid  is a product of fermentation.  It is ideal for use in cosmetic and toiletry preparations and is primarily used for pH buffering and moisturization and exfolliaton.
GENERAL DATA:
Physical Form @ 25°C Clear, water-white syrupy liquid
Specific Gravity 1.21 - 1.22 g/ml
CAS Number 50-21-5
EINECS Number 200-018-0
SPECIFICATIONS:
Specific Rotation between –0.05° and +0.05°
Residue on Ignition, % 0.05 Max.
Sugars Complies with USP
Chloride, % 0.2 Max.
Citric, oxalic, phosphoric,or tartaric acid Complies with USP
Sulfate, % 0.25 Max.
Heavy Metals, % 0.001 Max.
Readily carbonizable substances Complies with USP
Assay, % 88-92%

Description
L-lactic acid is natural component of the human body, and has been used in cosmetics for many years in :

Skin care
Lactic acid is an effective skin rejuvenator, because it is one part of the Nature Moisturizing Factor (NMF), and has skin cell renewal activity. Lactates can suppress the formation of tyrosinase, so that it can inhibit and prevent pigmentation in the skin, and is a kind of safe and effective whitening ingredients. In addition, it can be used to treat age spots and freckles. and improve the levels of ceramide in the skin, preventing dry-skin, and improving the barrier function of the skin.

Bath wash products

Lactic acid can be used as pH regulator for toiletry products like bath foam and soap. Its humectants action can reduce the moisture loss

Hair care
Lactic acid is a natural constituent of the hair, and is an excellent pH regulator and moisturizer. Compared with citric acid, lactic acid can improve the overall performance of the end product, by making hair healthier, brighter and easier to comb. In hair care products lactic acid prevents the scalp from being dry, reducing the production of the dandruff.

 Special Note:AHAs such as lactic "safe for use in cosmetic products at concentrations less than or equal to 10 percent, of final formulation. The final pH should be greater than or equal to 3.5, when formulated to avoid increasing the skin's sensitivity to the sun.

Contact us for bulk pricing options.