Search for:
Advanced Search
Main Soapcraft Front Page | About Us | Soapcost Calculator | Recipe Generator | Recipes | Contact Us | Terms and Conditions | Blog | Gallery
Shop by Category
Featured Product
Information
Products: 525
Categories: 26
Prices: New Zealand Dollars
Currency
Language
Galbanum
Location: Shortcut to Homepage /Floral Waters & Hydrosols/Galbanum
Galbanum

Product Information

Per Litre.

Galbanum oil is obtained by stem distillation of the root exudation of 'Ferula galbaniflua'. It was used by ancient civilisations as incense, and in Egypt for cosmetics, treatment of wounds, inflammation, and other skin disorders such as abscesses, acne and boils.. Considered anti-inflammatory, balsamic, carmative, cicatirsant, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypotensive and a restorative tonic. Also used in perfumery. Galbanum is considered anti-inflammatory and anitmicrobial. It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.

Be the first to review this product!

Price: $17.25


Product Code: FLOGA
Quantity: Add to Basket
Customers who bought this also bought…
Shopping Basket
Your basket is empty.
0Items in cart:
$0.00Total:
All prices displayed are quoted inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated... Change?
Welcome Guest
Popular Products
Mailing List
Subscribe to our mailing list below:
Email: