Product Name: AS102
Green Code: 3
Manufactured: New Zealand
INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate. Physical Chracteristics: At 25c Waxy off white flakes or may come in a block. CAS Number: 123-94-4, 11099-07-3, 31566-31-1, 85666-92-8, 8005-44-5, 67762-27-0, 25383-99-7. EINECS Number 204-664-4, 234-325-6, 250-705-4, 267-008-6, 242-090-6, 246-929-7.
Description: A natural as possible emulsifier for skin care product manufacturers. A complete self-emulsifying system (sometimes referred to as E wax) that embodies a pure approach to the development of handmade skin and hair care products. This blend is formulated from non-ethoxylated, sulfate free emulsifiers, emollients and stabilisers, as naturally as possible derived from vegetable sources.
AS102 is extrememly mild non-irritating and mimics the skins natural lipid barriers. It is particularly suited for leave-on applications for daily use. In finished products, it imparts a silky and "slick" feel that makes it a very appealing product.
AS102 is suitable for any oil-in-water or water-in-oil emulsions such as lotions, creams and facial care products.
Usage Rate: Usage ratio for creams is around 6% with a minimum of 4% for lotions and a maximum of 8% for heavy creams. No other co-emulsifiers, stabilisers or viscosity controllers are needed.
Specifications: Appearance off white waxy flakes or block with characteristic odor.
Acid Value: 20 max
Iodone Value: 3 max
Sponification Value: 130-150
Contact us for bulk pricing options.