Search for:
Advanced Search
Main Soapcraft Front Page | About Us | Soapcost Calculator | Recipe Generator | Recipes | Contact Us | Terms and Conditions | Blog | Gallery
Shop by Category
Featured Product
Information
Products: 525
Categories: 26
Prices: New Zealand Dollars
Currency
Language
AROMAPHEN™
Location: Shortcut to Homepage /Raw Materials/AROMAPHEN™
AROMAPHEN™

Product Information

AROMAPHEN™

INCI: phenoxyethanol, capric caprylic triglyceride, d-alpha tocopherol

Phenoxyethanol is a biocide most active against gram negative bacteria. It is also used as a solvent in the fragrance industry and for its Rosy aroma (also known as Rose ether). It is always best used in combinations with other preservatives. If the level is used is too low it may act as a nutrient for bacteria. This preservative blend is stable up to 85 degrees Centigrade and pH from 3-10. Phenxoyethanol can be inactivated by highly ethoxylated compounds. It is best used in products with an oil and water phase. A good preservative combination that covers gram negative-gram positive bacteria is 1-2% Aromaphen plus 0.5% Potassium Sorbate. This combination is most useful for products with a pH of 5 or lower as the higher pH will inactivate the Postassium Sorbate.

Appearance: Clear free flowing liquid

Usage Rates: 1-2%

Contact us for bulk pricing options.

 

Be the first to review this product!

Price: $11.50


Product Options:
Weight

Product Code: PRPH
Quantity: Add to Basket
Shopping Basket
Your basket is empty.
0Items in cart:
$0.00Total:
All prices displayed are quoted inclusive of GST unless otherwise stated... Change?
Welcome Guest
Popular Products
Mailing List
Subscribe to our mailing list below:
Email: